PRIVACY POLICY

We aim to respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the confidentiality of your personal information. Our aim is to be as clear and open as possible about what we do and why, which is why we go in-depth below to explain what we collect, send and use your data for and what your rights are.

 

This policy explains the what, how and why of the information we collect when you use our services with respect to your personal data under EU Regulation 2016/679 GDPR. It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information. We want to make it clear, we take your privacy extremely seriously, and we never sell your data or pass it on to any third parties for sales or marketing use. Our aim is to be as clear and open as possible about what we do and why.

 

This Privacy Policy is effective and updated as of 22nd February 2022.

 

You’ll see we are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. By using our Services, you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

 

1. Changes

 

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and it will supersede this version of our Policy. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

 

All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which may be given by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting or e-mailing a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice.

 

We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes, however, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you.

 

Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this Privacy Policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Scope

 

This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we have collected, or collect, about and/or from you, according to our and Terms and Conditions of Business.

 

3. Questions, Concerns & Contact Information

 

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please contact the company director as previously mentioned.

 

 

 

4. Why we process your personal data

Any personal data that we collect will be:

(a) processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject.

(b) collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall … not be incompatible with the initial purposes.

(c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

(d) accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay.

(e) kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes … subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by this Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject;

(f) processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

We process your personal data primarily based on Legitimate Interest as a business but only if necessary for the purpose we collected it for. We will also process data based on contractual and transactional obligation where necessary. We may process your data for.

 

  • Sales and marketing activities such as calls, emails and other types of communications

  • Account activity such as, email, written and verbal communications and agreements

  • Financial activity, such as billing communications

  • To perform obligations under a contract with you or a business you may work for

 

We will only store your data, for as long as we need it to undertake any of the processes listed above.

 

5. How we Collect Information About You

 

When you consult with our customer service staff, send us an email, or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us information that we collect.

 

That information may include either your or your Contact’s name, physical address, email address, phone number, as well as details including occupation, location, history, and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you agree to this information being collected, used, disclosed, transferred within the United Kingdom and stored by us.

 

Data sources: other than the aforementioned ways above of obtaining data, we may obtain information about you from third party sources, such as public databases, data service companies, social media platforms, third party data providers and our joint marketing partners. We take steps to ensure that such third parties are legally permitted or required to disclose such information to us.

 

Examples of the information we may receive from other sources include, but are not limited to: demographic information, location, email address, contact numbers. We use this information, alone or in combination with other information (including Personal Information) we collect, to enhance our ability to provide relevant services to you.

 

Who will see your data: Your data will only be seen and used by certain trained employees of Keeran Designs Ltd. An employee will only have access to personal data, if they need that access to do their job. We do not share the personal data of prospects or clients with any third parties.

6. How we make use of your information

 

We may disclose Personal Information and use personal data acquired from and provided by yourself to fulfil any of your requests and to send you appropriate and useful services and communications.

 

Types of communications: By processing your Personal Information under Legitimate Interest, you will receive any specific piece(s) of information you requested.

 

Types of Channels: Within your preference centre you can also specify which channel(s) you would prefer to be contacted on, or you can opt-out completely. The three channels you will have option on are: email, SMS and post.

 

We use your data for the following purposes:

 

  • To promote use of our products and services to you. For example, if we collect your Personal Information when you visit our website and do not sign up for any of the Service, we may send you an email inviting you to sign up or attend an event. If you use any of our Services and we think you might benefit from using another part of our Service we offer, we may send you an email about that. You can stop receiving our emails by opting-out at any point.

 

  • To bill and collect money owed to us by our customers. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if we need a different debit/credit card number. We use third parties for secure debit and/or credit card transaction processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your orders and credit card payments.

 

  • ‘System Alert’ messages to our customers. For example, we may inform you of temporary or permanent changes to our Services, such as planned outages, new features, legislation updates, releases, abuse warnings, and changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

  • To communicate with our customers about their affairs and provide customer support.

 

  • To enforce compliance with our Terms and Conditions and applicable law. 

 

  • To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.

 

  • To provide information to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.

 

  • To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.

 

  • To respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

  • To provide, support, and improve the Services we offer. This includes our use of the data that our customers provide us in order to improve our service delivery. This might also include sharing your information or the information you provide us about your Contacts with our third-party data processors in order to provide and support our Services or to make certain features of the Services available to you. When we do have to share information with third parties, we take steps to protect your information by requiring these third parties to enter into a contract with us that requires them to use the information we transfer to them in a manner that is consistent with this policy.

 

  • To provide suggestions to you. This includes using data to suggest products or services that you may be interested in or that may be relevant to you or your Contacts.

 

  • To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Privacy Policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change via one of the previously mentioned channels.

 

  • Combined Information: We may combine Personal Information with other information we collect or obtain about you (such as information we source from our third party partners), to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product or service according to your preferences or restrictions. When we combine Personal Information with other information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all of the safeguards in this Privacy Policy applicable to, Personal Information.

 

 

 

7. Data Collection: This is data we collect from our visitors and/or users of our Services.

 

As you use our Service, you may request for us to import into our system, Personal Information you have collected from your Contacts (and database). We have no direct relationship with your Contacts or any person other than you, and for that reason, you are responsible for making sure you have the appropriate legal permission for us to collect and process information about those individuals.

 

We may transfer Personal Information of you or your Contacts to companies that help us promote, provide, or support our Services or the services of our Customers (“Service Providers”).  All Service Providers enter into a contract with us that protects Personal Information and restricts their use of any Personal Information consistent with this policy. As part of our Services, we may use and incorporate into features, information you have provided, we have collected from you, or we have collected about Contacts. We may share this information, including Contact email addresses, with third parties in line with the approved uses.

 

We will retain Personal Information we process on behalf of our Customers for as long as needed to provide our Services or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our agreements.

 

 

 

8. Disclosing Information

 

We do not disclose any personal information obtained about you to third parties except when we need to do so as outlined in section 6. We may also use the information to keep in contact with you and inform you of developments associated with our business. You will be given the opportunity to remove yourself from any mailing list or equivalent. If at any time in the future we should wish to disclose information collected to any third party, it would only be with your knowledge and consent.

 

We may from time to time provide information of a general nature to third parties, but we will not use any information that could identify those individuals.

9. Your Rights

 

You have certain rights given to you by law, which means you have an amount of control over your personal data that we process.

 

a) Access to Your Personal Data: This right allows you to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to allow you to check if the processing is lawful.

 

b) Correcting Any Mistakes: The right of rectification allows you to instruct an organisation that is processing your personal data, to rectify any mistakes.

 

c) Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to instruct an organisation to erase your personal data.

 

d) Stop Processing: The right to stop the processing of your personal data

 

e) Moving Data: The right to data portability means that under certain circumstances you will be able to ask for your personal data to be transferred from one organisation to another.

 

f) Right to Object to Direct Marketing: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.

 

g) Object to Profiling: Under certain circumstances, you are able to object to profiling and/or automated decision making.

 

Right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO): If you are not happy with an aspect of how Keeran Designs Ltd are processing your data, you can lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority, which is the ICO. (www.ico.org.uk)

 

Before it gets to that situation, please make sure you contact our Director, Paramanathan Logeswaran if you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data.

 

 

 

 

Security and Compliance

 

10. Notice of Breach of Security

 

If a security breach causes an unauthorised access into our system that materially affects you, then Keeran Designs Ltd will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response. In all cases, we will follow our data breach policy to ensure that we comply with the law and report any necessary remedies to you and the appropriate authority.

 

11. We operate in the United Kingdom.

 

Our servers and offices are located in the United Kingdom, so your information is stored in England and is not transferred to, stored, or processed outside the EU, or in the United States.